Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Jasminum odoratissimum
  • RHS AGM

fragrant jasmine

J. odoratissimum is a scrambling, shrubby, evergreen climber to 2.5m or more, with mid-green leaves and fragrant, pure yellow, star-shaped flowers 2.5cm across, in small clusters from spring to autumn, and into winter if warm enough, sometimes followed by black, berry-like fruit

Other common names
yellow jasmine
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green Black
Winter Green Black
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Jasminum are evergreen or deciduous shrubs, many climbing by twining stems bearing usually pinnate leaves, and star-shaped white, pink or yellow flowers, which are sometimes very fragrant. Fruit a black berry

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Canary Islands

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a conservatory or cool greenhouse in loam-based compost such as John Innes No 2 in bright filtered light or full light with shade from hot sun. Apply a potassium-rich fertiliser such as tomato feed monthly in the growing season. Water less frequently in winter

Propagation

Take semi-ripe cuttings in summer or layer autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Thin overcrowded growth after flowering; can be fairly hard pruned in early spring to encourage new growth

Pests

Aphids and mealybugs may be a problem under glass

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.