Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Campanula 'Birch Hybrid'

bellflower 'Birch Hybrid'

'Birch Hybrid' is a vigorous evergreen perennial with long trailing stems to 10cm in height, bearing rounded leaves and erect, bell-shaped, deep violet-blue flowers 2cm in length

Synonyms
Campanula 'Birch Farm Hybrid'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal for rock gardens or sunny borders. Will not tolerate wet winters

Propagation

Propagate by seed or basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be damaged by slugs and snails

Diseases

May be infected by a rust, powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.