Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Achillea 'Coronation Gold'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

yarrow 'Coronation Gold'

'Coronation Gold' has leathery, grey-green leaves forming evergreen rosettes, from which arise erect stems to 1m in height, bearing large, flat heads of small golden-yellow flowers

Synonyms
Achillea filipendulina 'Coronation Gold'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Grey Silver
Autumn Yellow Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Achillea can be mat-forming or upright perennials, mostly herbaceous, with sometimes aromatic, pinnately divided or simple and toothed leaves and flattened clusters of small, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

An open sunny position in a moist but well-drained soil is best, but it will tolerate most situations apart from heavy, wet clay in winter

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in spring

Pests

Can get aphids

Diseases

May suffer from powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.