Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Buxus sempervirens 'Elegantissima' (v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

box 'Elegantissima'

'Elegantissima' is a dense, evergreen shrub to 1.5m tall with narrow, white-margined, dark green leaves to 2cm long and small yellowish flowers in clusters during spring

Synonyms
Buxus sempervirens 'Silver Variegated'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Cream Green Variegated
Summer Cream Green Variegated Green
Autumn Cream Green Variegated
Winter Cream Green Variegated
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or North–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Buxaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause stomach upset, contact may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Buxus can be evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, leathery, opposite leaves and clusters of small, pale yellow flowers followed by pale green to brown fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained soil in partial shade; can be scorched by sun and strong winds in dry soils. Susceptible to a number of box problems, see box cultivation

Propagation

Propagate from semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8 in summer, renovation pruning can be carried out in late spring. Use mulch and a general fertiliser after hard pruning

Pests

Susceptible to box tree caterpillar, box sucker, mussel scale and red spider mite

Diseases

Susceptible to a leaf spot and box blight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.