Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Iris chrysographes black-flowered

black iris

I. chrysographes black-flowered is a rhizomatous perennial with narrow, grey-green leaves and very deep blackish-violet flowers in early summer with fine yellow veining on the falls

Synonyms
Iris chrysographes black form
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Black Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested, contact with the sap may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to slightly acid loam in full sun or partial shade. Mulch in spring

Propagation

Propagate by division from midsummer to early autumn, plant immediately in flowering positions

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove any dying foliage in autumn, old flower stems can be cut down after flowering. Tall varieties can have their leaf fans trimmed to one third of the total height to reduce wind rock while the plants are establishing

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem, sawflies can damage the leaves

Diseases

May be affected by aphid borne virus diseases, bacterial soft rot and grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.