Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer negundo 'Variegatum' (v)

box elder 'Variegatum'

A deciduous, fast-growing, upright tree about 15m tall, with pinnate leaves, to 20cm long composed of bright green leaflets, broadly margined white and turning yellow in autumn. Racemes of greenish-yellow flowers are produced in spring, males and females on separate plants

Synonyms
Acer negundo 'Argenteovariegatum'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green White Variegated
Summer Green White Variegated
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. See tree cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by layering in autumn, grafting in late winter or softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Pruning group 1, if necessary, from late autumn to midwinter only. Carefully remove shoots showing signs of reversion, as seen

Pests

May be susceptible to Acer gall mite, aphids, caterpillars and horse chestnut scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to coral spot, Verticillium wilt, leaf scorch and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.