Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Elaeagnus pungens 'Maculata' (v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

oleaster 'Maculata'

'Maculata' is a bushy evergreen shrub to 4m tall, with slightly spiny brown shoots bearing elliptical bright yellow leaves narrowly margined with dark green; small, fragrant white flowers in autumn

Synonyms
Elaeagnus pungens 'Maculata Aurea'
Elaeagnus pungens 'Aureovariegata'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Variegated Yellow
Summer Green Grey Silver Variegated Yellow
Autumn White Green Grey Silver Variegated Yellow
Winter Green Grey Silver Variegated Yellow Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Elaeagnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Elaeagnus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, often silvery-scaled leaves, and small fragrant tubular flowers borne in clusters in the leaf axils, and followed by small juicy fruit

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil, ideally in full sun although shade is well tolerated

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest free but may be attacked by elaeagnus sucker

Diseases

May be vulnerable to coral spot and a fungal leaf spot (see leaf damage on woody plants)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.