Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubShrubs

Euonymus fortunei 'Emerald Gaiety' (v)
  • RHS AGM

spindle 'Emerald Gaiety'

'Emerald Gaiety' is a small, bushy evergreen shrub, but climbing if planted against a wall. Leaves rounded, with an irregular white margin, tinged pink in winter; rarely flowers

Synonyms
Euonymus 'Gaiety'
Euonymus fortunei Emerald Gaiety

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White
Summer Green Green White
Autumn Green White
Winter Green White Pink
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Celastraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Euonymus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, often with fine autumn colour, and small flowers followed by colourful fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be attacked by caterpillars and scale insects

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.