Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Kniphofia linearifolia

narrow-leaved red-hot poker

K. linearifolia is a clump-forming perennial to 1.5m tall with untidy clumps of long, narrow leaves up to 1.4m in length and 3cm wide. Large, oblong heads of flowers are borne on tall spikes from summer into autumn; reddish-orange buds open to greenish-yellow flowers

Synonyms
Kniphofia linearifolia var. kuntzei
Kniphofia longiflora
see moreKniphofia linearifolia var. montana
Kniphofia rhodesiana
Kniphofia longistyla
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Orange Red Yellow Green
Autumn Green Orange Red Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Kniphofia may be evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with linear or strap-shaped leaves and erect stems bearing a dense raceme of tubular, usually pendent flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Malawi S Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in a sandy soil that has been enriched with humus, but any deep, moist but well-drained soil will do. Full sun is best; can tolerate partial shade but flowering is reduced

Propagation

Propagate by division of established clumps in late spring or by taking offshoots from the crown

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Old flower stems can be cut down after flowering

Pests

Can be damaged by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.