Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Kniphofia northiae
  • RHS AGM

giant red-hot poker

an evergreen perennial producing a rosette of broad, smooth, strap-shaped leaves. The flowers have densely-packed florets opening a reddish-orange, fading through yellow to greenish-cream

Synonyms
Tritoma northiae
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Orange Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Kniphofia may be evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with linear or strap-shaped leaves and erect stems bearing a dense raceme of tubular, usually pendent flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in full sun in a sandy soil that has been enriched with humus, but any deep, moist but well-drained soil will do

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in spring, or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Gravel garden
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Old flower stems can be cut down after flowering

Pests

Can be damaged by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.