Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Euonymus fortunei 'Silver Queen' (v)

spindle 'Silver Queen'

'Silver Queen' is a bushy evergreen shrub with dark green, ovate leaves margined with white and often tinged pink, and inconspicuous pale green flowers in summer, occasionally followed by pale pink fruits

Synonyms
Euonymus fortunei f. radicans 'Silver Queen'
Euonymus japonicus 'Silver Queen'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Pink White
Summer Green White Green Pink White
Autumn Green Pink White Orange Pink
Winter Green Pink White
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Celastraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Euonymus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, often with fine autumn colour, and small flowers followed by colourful fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Can get vine weevil damage on the foliage, horse chestnut scale and caterpillars

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.