Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Iris pseudacorus 'Variegata' (v)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

yellow flag 'Variegata'

A vigorous herbaceous perennial forming extensive colonies to 1.5m in height, with long erect leaves striped yellowish-white. Flowers up to 10cm in width, yellow, the falls with brown veins in the centre

Synonyms
Iris pseudacorus 'Marginatus'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Yellow
Summer Brown Yellow Green White Yellow
Autumn Green White Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist to wet deep, humus-rich, acid soil in full sun. Has the potential to become a nuisance if not managed well so plant with care. See pond plants and bog gardens for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division from mid-summer to early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails and thrips

Diseases

May be susceptible to aphid-borne viruses, bacterial soft rot and grey moulds; see Iris diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.