Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hebe 'Red Edge'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hebe 'Red Edge'

'Red Edge' is a small evergreen shrub with oblong, blue-grey leaves which are margined with red, especially in winter. Flowers pale mauve fading to white, in short spikes

Synonyms
Hebe albicans 'Red Edge'
Hebe 'Red Edge'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Grey Silver Red
Summer Purple White Blue Grey Silver Red
Autumn Blue Grey Silver Red
Winter Blue Grey Silver Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in a moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Can get aphids and tortrix moth

Diseases

A leaf spot and a downy mildew may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.