Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Nerium oleander L.
  • RHS AGM

oleander

N. oleander is an evergreen shrub with narrowly lance-shaped grey-green leaves and terminal clusters of salver-shaped, pink, white or red flowers 3-4cm across, in summer

Other common names
East Indian oleander
Jamaica South Sea rose
see morelaurier rose
rose bay
sweet-scented oleander
Synonyms
Nerium oleander 'Laurier Rose'
Nerium indicum
see moreNerium oleander var. indicum
Nerium odorum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Green
Summer Pink Red White Grey Silver Green
Autumn Grey Silver Green
Winter Grey Silver Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic if ingested. Contact with foliage may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Nerium are evergreen shrubs with linear or narrowly oblong leaves and terminal clusters of salver- or funnel-shaped flowers, followed by long, bean-like seed-pods

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranian to W China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil in full sun in sheltered frost-free conditions. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light, ventilate well

Propagation

Propagate by seed, semi-hardwood cuttings or by air layering in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9. May need restrictive pruning under glass in late winter. Will tolerate hard pruning

Pests

May be attacked by glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

High Risk Host for Xylella fastidiosa

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.