Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lathyrus pratensis
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

angle berries

A scrambling perennial with angled stems up to about 1.5m tall, producing long spikes of 5-12 pea-like yellow flowers, from May to August

Other common names
common vetchling
lady's fingers
see moremeadow pea
meadow vetchling
yellow vetchling
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Lathyrus can be annuals or herbaceous or evergreen perennials, mostly climbing, with pinnate leaves ending in a tendril, and showy pea-like flowers, fragrant in some species

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Africa Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile grassland, meadows, verges and hedge rows

Propagation

Sow seed in autumn for best results but once established spreads by underground rhizomes

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.