Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Lathyrus latifolius 'White Pearl'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

everlasting pea 'White Pearl'

A vigorous climbing herbaceous perennial to 2m, with winged stems and paired grey-green leaflets bearing tendrils. Up to 11 pure white flowers 2-3cm in width are borne in racemes

Synonyms
Lathyrus 'Weisse Perle'
Lathyrus latifolius Weisse Perle
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn White Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Pods and seeds are not edible. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Lathyrus can be annuals or herbaceous or evergreen perennials, mostly climbing, with pinnate leaves ending in a tendril, and showy pea-like flowers, fragrant in some species

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Can be grown as a climber or allowed to scramble over banks and slopes. It copes with sun or partial shade in fertile well-drained soil. See sweetpea cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Banks and slopes
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut back to ground level in autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, Fusarium wilt and sweet pea viruses

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.