Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Laurus nobilis 'Aurea'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

bay 'Aurea'

'Aurea' is a large evergreen shrub of broadly conical habit with leathery, aromatic, golden-yellow leaves, brightest in winter and spring, and dense clusters of small, greenish-yellow male flowers in spring

Other common names
yellow-leaved bay tree

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Yellow
Summer Yellow
Autumn Yellow
Winter Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lauraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Laurus are dioecious evergreen trees or large shrubs, with leathery aromatic leaves, and small yellow flowers followed on female plants by black berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in a container. Prefers a well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can get bay sucker, horse chestnut scale, soft scale and tortrix moth

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.