Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Aconitum carmichaelii (Arendsii Group) 'Arendsii'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

monk's hood 'Arendsii'

'Arendsii' forms a clump of erect stems bearing deeply divided leaves and spires of rich lavender-blue flowers in early and mid-autumn

Synonyms
Aconitum carmichaelii 'Arendsii'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic if eaten, all parts may be harmful through skin contact. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Aconitum can be herbaceous perennials or biennials with lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of showy, hooded flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in moisture retentive fertile soil in partial shade but sun and most soils are tolerated. Staking may be necessary

Propagation

Divide every third year in autumn or late winter to maintain vigour, although plants can be slow to re-establish. Use gloves when handling plants as all parts are highly toxic

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Tall stems can be pruned down later in autumn when flowering is finished

Pests

Aphids may be troublesome

Diseases

Fungal stem rot and Verticillium wilt may occasionally be troublesome

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.