Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prunus cerasifera 'Pissardii'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

cherry plum 'Pissardii'

'Pissardii' is an upright, rounded, twiggy tree with very dark red-purple leaves. The pale pink flowers, soon fading to white, open in early spring with the leaves and may be followed by dark red, edible, plum-like fruit

Synonyms
Prunus cerasifera 'Atropurpurea'
Prunus pissardii
see morePrunus cerasifera var. atropurpurea

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple
Summer Purple
Autumn Purple Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark

Name status

Accepted

Plant range
Iran

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding or grafting, although softwood cuttings in early summer with bottom heat can be successful

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune in mid-summer if silver leaf is a problem

Pests

Can suffer from aphids, including plum aphid and caterpillars

Diseases

May be affected by pocket plum, silver leaf, bacterial canker, blossom wilt and the fruit by brown rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.