Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Leucadendron argenteum

silver tree

Upright, pyramidal to columnar tree with robust stems densely covered with narrow, pointed, shiny, silver-hairy leaves up to 15cm long. In spring and summer produces terminal, spherical flower heads, yellow-green on male plants, greenish silver on females. If pollinated these develop into silver cones that may remain on the plant for several years

Other common names
South African pine
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Yellow Green Grey Silver Grey Silver
Summer Grey Silver Yellow Green Grey Silver Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Proteaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Leucadendron are small evergreen trees and shrubs grown for their cone-like clusters of flowers surrounded by large, leaf-like, often colourful bracts. Both male and female plants are needed to produce fruiting cones. The stems are clothed in leathery, stalkless leaves

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp S Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

May survive outdoors in the mildest areas in a warm, sunny position with poor, neutral to acid, free-draining soil. Otherwise grow in a warm greenhouse in a mix of 3 parts peat-substitute, 3 parts grit or perlite and 1 part lime-free compost. Do not overwater. Feed with half-strength magnesium sulphate and urea in spring and autumn

Propagation

Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to Glasshouse red spider mites when grown under glass

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.