Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cornus alba 'Sibirica'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Siberian dogwood

'Sibirica' is a medium-sized suckering deciduous shrub forming a thicket of slender red stems, becoming bright crimson in winter. Leaves ovate, turning reddish in autumn, flowers small, cream, in flat heads; berries bluish-white

Synonyms
Cornus alba 'Westonbirt'
Cornus 'Westonbird'
see moreCornus sibirica 'Westonbirt'
Cornus alba var. sibirica
Cornus sibirica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Cream Green
Summer Red Cream Green
Autumn Red Red White
Winter Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cornaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Cornus can be deciduous shrubs or trees, or creeping, woody-based perennials, some with brightly coloured young stems. Tiny flowers are borne in dense clusters, sometimes with showy bracts. Many have fine autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in most soil conditions in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 7

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May suffer from cornus anthracnose diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.