Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lotus corniculatus

bird's foot trefoil

L. corniculatus is a perennial of lax habit reaching up to 20cm in height. Leaves are held in groups of 5, with one pair below a terminal trio. Yellow-coloured pea flowers emerge from heads of red-tinged buds from late spring to early autumn. Seed pods are long and slim. A good source of nectar for bees and a larval food source for some moths

Other common names
bird's foot clover
bloomfel
see morebutter-jags
cheesecake grass
cross toes
crow's foot
crowtoes
fingers and thumbs
fingers and toes
ground honeysuckle
lamb's cress
lamb's toes
sheep foot
shoes and stockings
bird's eyes [2]
cat in clover [2]
eggs and bacon [3]
lady's fingers [4]
lady's slipper [2]
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Yellow Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lotus can be annuals, perennials, deciduous or evergreen shrubs, with simple or compound leaves and pea-like flowers that may be solitary or clustered

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in grassy places in sun and well-drained conditions. Intolerant of high levels of nitrogen

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown all year round

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

None required

Pests

Usually trouble free

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.