Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Papaver cambricum

Welsh poppy

P. cambricum is a tap-rooted perennial with light green, pinnately lobed leaves and bowl-shaped lemon-yellow or orange flowers 5cm across, from late spring to early autumn

Synonyms
Meconopsis cambrica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Yellow Green
Summer Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Orange Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Papaver can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous perennials with simple or pinnately divided leaves and short-lived, saucer-shaped, 4-petalled flowers which may be solitary or in racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in areas with cool, damp summers. Suitable for wildflower garden

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.