Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Anthoxanthum odoratum

sweet vernal grass

A. odoratum is a short-lived, perennial meadow grass forming loose clumps of short, relatively broad leaves. The unbranched flower spikes appear early, in late spring or early summer

Other common names
spring grass
vernal grass

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Anthoxanthum are annual or perennial grasses, smelling strongly of new-mown hay when crushed or dried

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in virtually any soil that is not waterlogged. Individual plants are short-lived, so allow it to self-seed

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.