Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sambucus nigra f. laciniata
  • RHS AGM

cut-leaved elder

'Laciniata' is a large, bushy deciduous shrub with deeply dissected, fern-like leaves and flat heads of small creamy-white flowers in summer, followed by glossy purple-black berries

Other common names
fern-leaved elder
parsley-leaved elder
Synonyms
Sambucus nigra 'Laciniata'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Black Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Viburnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause discomfort if ingested although the berries can be edible if cooked. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Sambucus can be herbaceous perennials, deciduous shrubs or small trees, with pinnate leaves and umbels or panicles of small creamy-white flowers followed by red, white or black berries

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soils and also thrives on extremely chalky sites

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or hardwood cuttings in winter. Propagate by seed sown in the open ground or containers in the autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or coppice every 3 to 4 years. Tolerates hard size-restricting pruning

Pests

Can get blackfly and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May be subject to verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.