Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Aster spectabilis

showy starwort

Synonyms
Aster spectabilis
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Eurybia

Genus description

Eurybia is a genus of woody perennials. Leaf shape can differ between varieties and flowers can be white or light pink to purple with yellow corona.

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.