Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Campanula rotundifolia

common harebell

C. rotundifolia is a perennial to 30cm, forming a clump of small, rounded basal leaves, with slender, erect stems bearing narrower leaves and light blue, ball-shaped flowers 2cm long, in lax terminal panicles in summer

Other common names
blawort
bluebell
see morecuckoo shoe
English harebell
harebell
heath bells
lady's thimble
old man's bell
Olympia bellflower
Scotch bluebell
Scottish bluebell
St George's cup
thimbles
wind bells
witches' bells
witches' thimbles
Synonyms
Campanula petiolata
Campanula sacajaweana
see moreCampanula langsdorffiana

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp. N. Hemis.

How to grow

Cultivation

Suitable for rock garden, sunny wall or bank.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, division or take basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can be damaged by slugs, snails, glasshouse red spider mite and aphids

Diseases

May be infected by a rust, powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.