Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavandula angustifolia 'Miss Muffet'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

English lavender [Miss Muffet]

[Miss Muffet] is a dwarf evergreen shrub to 30cm, with narrow, grey-green leaves and violet-blue flowers in mid and late summer

Synonyms
Lavandula angustifolia 'Scholmis'
Lavandula angustifolia 'Miss Muffet'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers a well-drained neutral to alkaline soil but tolerates acidic conditions. In heavy soil improve drainage as lavender does not tolerate waterlogging. Potash will encourage flowering but high nitrogen fertilisers and manure will result in 'floppy' plants

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings, may not come true from seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering

Pests

Leafhoppers may be a problem

Diseases

Grey moulds may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.