Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aconitum hyemale
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

winter aconite

E. hyemalis is a perennial to 10cm in height, with cup-shaped bright yellow flowers 3cm in width from late winter, surrounded by divided leafy bracts. Basal leaves are rich green, divided into several lobes

Other common names
winter hellebore
winter wolf's bane
Synonyms
Aconitum hyemale

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter Yellow Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset, contact may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Eranthis are small tuberous perennials with palmately or pinnately lobed basal leaves and cup-shaped flowers held above a collar of deeply lobed stem leaves

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a humus-rich, moderately fertile soil that doesn't dry out. Tolerates most soil types but does best in alkaline soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame in late spring or separate tubers in late spring after flowering. Dry tubers may not establish well

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by a smut

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.