Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Scirpus angustifolius

common cotton grass

E. angustifolium is a vigorously spreading perennial forming many tufts of dark green, linear leaves, with white-hairy flower-heads in summer

Other common names
common cotton sedge
downy ling
see moretassel cotton grass
Synonyms
Eriophorum polystachion
Scirpus angustifolius
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Black White Green White
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Eriophorum are evergreen rhizomatous perennials forming spreading clumps of tufted, linear leaves, with solitary or clustered, ovoid black-scaled, silky-haired flower-heads, followed by conspicuous cottony white fruiting heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Subarctic & Temp N Hemis.

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in acid soil at pond margins, in full sun, in water up to 5cm deep

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.