Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Allium ampeloprasum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Levant garlic

A. ampeloprasum blooms in summer with spherical umbels of small, tightly-packed, pale purple flowers. Height to around 1m

Other common names
blue leek
elephant garlic
see moregreat-headed garlic
kurrat
pearl onion
vine leek
wild leek
Synonyms
Allium halleri
Allium porrum subsp. euampeloprasum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Bulbs may aggravate skin allergies. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S. Europe, Caucasus, Iran, Turkey, N. Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in fertile well-drained soil in full sun. Add grit when grown in clay soils to improve drainage. See allium cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sowing in containers in a cold frame when just ripe or in the spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Onion white rot and a downy mildew may occur

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.