© RHS / Tim Sandall

Introducing...

Festuca

Botanical name: Festuca

Common name: fescue

These low-growing, compact, mounding-forming plants can have green, blue or golden leaves. Use them to edge a border or combine them with herbaceous perennials and other ornamental grasses. Most are evergreen and useful in containers for winter interest. In summer they have delicate wand-like flowers.

Looks

With narrow grey-green or steely-blue leaves, these compact grasses form low tufted mounds. In summer, thin, upright stems carry spikes of small flowers.

Likes

Grow in full sun, in free-draining soil that is moderately fertile to poor. They are happy in containers as well as borders.

Dislikes

These grasses are usually short-lived in damp, heavy or very fertile soil. The leaf colour is better in sun than in shade.

Did you know?

Festuca have real impact when planted en masse, providing a contemporary feel.

Growing guide

Festuca we recommend

Buy festuca from RHSplants.co.uk

Every purchase supports our work as a charity

Useful advice

Containers: planting up

Containers: planting up

Gravel gardens

Gravel gardens

Ornamental grasses: cutting back

Ornamental grasses: cutting back

Ornamental grasses: dividing

Ornamental grasses: dividing

Plants for coastal areas

Plants for coastal areas

Prairie planting: creation and maintenance

Prairie planting: creation and maintenance

Other plants you may like

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.