Red berry mite

Red berry mite is a microscopic invertebrate that can cause of uneven ripening of blackberries.

Save to My scrapbook
Red berry mite damage on blackberry fruits

Quick facts

Common name: Red berry mite, blackberry mite, ‘red-berry’ disease
Scientific name: Acalitus essigi
Plants affected: Blackberries
Main symptoms: Uneven ripening of fruit
Most active: April-September

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now

Gardeners' calendar

Find out what to do this month with our gardeners' calendar

Advice from the RHS

You may also like

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.