Grapes: outdoor cultivation

Growing grapes outdoors is becoming increasingly popular, particularly those varieties being grown for wine. The key to success is a combination of selecting the correct site and thorough soil preparation, combined with attention to watering, feeding and dealing with problems if they arise.

Save to My scrapbook
Grapes grown outdoors at RHS Wisley. Image: RHS/John Trenholm

Quick facts

Common name: Grape vine
Botanical name: Vitis vinifera and Vitis labrusca
Flowering time: Summer
Fruiting time: Early autumn onwards
Planting time: October to March
Height and spread: Variable, depending on the system used
Aspect: Sun (south or south-west facing)
Hardiness: Hardy
Difficulty: Moderate

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now

Gardeners' calendar

Find out what to do this month with our gardeners' calendar

Advice from the RHS

You may also like

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.