Grapes: indoor cultivation

Although some varieties of dessert grapes can be grown successfully outdoors, they are more successful under glass, even in warmer locations. With a little attention to watering, feeding, pruning and training, it is possible to get a good crop year after year.

Save to My scrapbook
Grapes growing indoors. Image: Simon Garbutt/RHS

Quick facts

Common name: Grape vine
Botanical name: Vitis vinifera and Vitis labrusca
Flowering time: Summer
Fruiting time: Late summer onwards
Planting time: October to March
Height and spread: Variable
Aspect: Sun
Hardiness: Hardy, but they fruit better under glass
Difficulty: Moderate

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now

Gardeners' calendar

Find out what to do this month with our gardeners' calendar

Advice from the RHS

You may also like

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.