Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Alstroemeria psittacina

parrot lily

A clump-forming tuberous perennial to 90cm tall, with leafy erect stems bearing umbels of narrowly funnel-shaped green flowers, heavily overlaid with crimson and streaked with dark red within

Synonyms
Alstroemeria pulchella Sims
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Red Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Alstroemeriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Contact may cause skin allergies. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Alstroemeria are fleshy rooted herbaceous perennials forming spreading clumps of erect stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped leaves, with umbels of showy funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil N Argentina

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun or partial shade. Young plants best left undisturbed to form clumps, mulch for the first two winters

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or very early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pull stems up after flowering, leaving tubers in ground

Pests

May be damaged by slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free but a virus may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.