Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Poa labillardierei

New Zealand blue grass

P. labillardierei is a semi-evergreen grass forming a dense clump of arching, very slender blue-green leaves to 60cm long, with airy sprays of purplish flowers held above the foliage in mid summer

Other common names
Australian blue grass
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Purple Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Poa can be annual or perennial grasses forming clumps of linear leaves and open flowering panicles in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E & SE Australia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moisture-retentive, but well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Trim in spring and comb out dead foliage

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Rust can be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.