Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Heliotropium arborescens 'Marine'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

heliotrope 'Marine'

'Marine' is a compact cultivar, usually grown as annual bedding, growing to about 45cm tall, with scented, deep violet-blue flowers

Synonyms
Heliotropium 'Marine'
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts of the plant are toxic by ingestion. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Heliotropium can be annuals, perennials, sub-shrubs or shrubs, with simple leaves and large clusters of small, scented flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass may be grown in a loamless or loam-based compost (JI No3) in full light but with some protection from hot sun. Outdoors grow in any moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Water moderately in the growing season and apply a balanced fertiliser once a month. In the winter keep the rootball just moist

Propagation

Propagate cultivars by taking softwood cuttings or semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Tip-prune shoots on young plants in early spring to promote bushy growth. Older leggy plants can gave their stems shortened by half in spring

Pests

Glasshouse whitefly may be a problem if grown under glass

Diseases

Generally problem free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.