Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Lonicera henryi

Henry's honeysuckle

L. henryi is a vigorous twining evergreen climber to 8m, with downy shoots bearing dark green, lance-shaped leaves and dull yellow and red tubular flowers in summer, followed by black berries

Synonyms
Lonicera henryi var. subcoriacea

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil; best in partial shade but tolerant of full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe; take semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

May be prone to aphids

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.