Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lonicera pileata

box-leaved honeysuckle

L. ligustrina var. pileata is a low spreading evergreen shrub with small, glossy, lance-shaped leaves and small tubular cream flowers in late spring, followed by purple berries

Synonyms
Lonicera pileata var. linearis
Lonicera pileata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn Green Purple
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in sun or part shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings from late spring to late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.