Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ilex verticillata

winterberry [3]

I. verticillata is a dense, suckering, deciduous shrub, growing to 2m tall, with bright green, oval to lance-shaped leaves with serrated margins. Insignificant greenish-white flowers, borne in spring, are followed on female plants by masses of long-lasting, glossy red berries

Other common names
feverbark
swamp winterberry
see moreblack alder [2]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Yellow Red
Winter Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Aquifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Ilex can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs and trees with often spiny leaves, small white flowers (male and female usually on separate plants) and, on female plants, showy berries in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers a moist, acidic, organic loamy soil and has a good tolerance for poorly-drained soils so useful for boggy areas

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.