Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Amelanchier sanguinea

red-branched amelanchier

Other common names
roundleaf serviceberry
glandular thorn
Synonyms
Amelanchier rotundifolia Roem.
Amelanchier amabilis
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Amelanchier

Genus description

Amelanchier are small deciduous trees or shrubs with showy white flowers in early spring, red to purple fruits and often good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.