Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Magnolia wilsonii
  • RHS AGM

Wilson magnolia

A large, spreading deciduous shrub to 6m in height, with narrowly-ovate dark green leaves to 18cm long, downy beneath. Nodding, cup-shaped, highly scented, pure white flowers up to 10cm in width, with 9 tepals, and rich-crimson stamens are produced in late spring and early summer; fruit in autumn is pink and cylindrical 8cm in length

Synonyms
Magnolia nicholsoniana
Magnolia wilsonii f. nicholsoniana
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Red Green
Summer White Red Green
Autumn Green Pink
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Magnoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Magnolia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with large, showy, often fragrant flowers, often opening before the leaves, and sometimes followed by colourful cone-like fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained neutral to acid soil in sun or part shade with shelter from cold winds. Will grow in moisture retentive alkaline soils.See further magnolia cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood cuttings from late spring to early summer or semi-ripe cuttings from late summer to autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, see magnolia pruning. Deciduous magnolias should only be pruned between midsummer and early autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, horse chestnut scale and capsid bug

Diseases

May be susceptible to coral spot, phytophthora, grey moulds, honey fungus, a virus or fungal leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.