Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Mahonia aquifolium

Oregon grape

M. aquifoliumis a vigorous, low, spreading, evergreen shrub with glossy green,slightly pricklyleaves becoming purplish in winter. Large clusters of yellow flowers appear in spring, followed by black berries

Other common names
holly-leaved barberry
mountain grape
see moreRocky Mountain grape
Tall Oregon grape
Synonyms
Mahonia piperiana
Berberis aquifolium
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green Black
Autumn Green Black
Winter Green Purple
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Mahonia are evergreen shrubs with leathery, pinnate leaves which are often spine-toothed, and clustered racemes of sometimes fragrant yellow flowers, sometimes followed by black or purple berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W North America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerates a very wide range of growing conditions but does best in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in semi-shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

A rust and powdery mildews may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.