Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Mentha longifolia

horse mint

M. longifolia is a spreading perennial, to 1.2m, with hairy, green to grey-green leaves with a musty, minty smell. Branched, tapering spires of tiny, pale purple or white flowers are produced in mid- to late summer

Other common names
brook mint
long-leaved mint
see morewater mint
Synonyms
Mentha sylvestris L.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Mentha are aromatic, rhizomatous perennials with opposite, toothed leaves and small tubular flowers in spikes of whorls in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N Africa, SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil, in any situation. To prevent spreading, restrict the root run

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Can get caterpillars, cuckoo spit (froghoppers) and mint beetle

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews and mint rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.