Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialHerbs - Culinary

Mentha spicata
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

spearmint

M. spicata is a vigorous rhizomatous perennial forming an extensive colony of erect stems bearing spearmint-scented, lance-shaped leaves, and small light purple flowers in interrupted terminal spikes

Other common names
common mint
garden mint
see moregarden spearmint
green pea mint
lamb mint
mackerel mint
Mary's herb
sage of Bethlehem
Synonyms
Mentha spicata 'English Lamb Mint'
Mentha spicata 'English Lamb'
see moreMentha viridis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Mentha are aromatic, rhizomatous perennials with opposite, toothed leaves and small tubular flowers in spikes of whorls in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S&C Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil, in any situation. Can be invasive, so restrict root run

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Can get leafhoppers and caterpillars

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews and mint rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.