Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleTrees

Mespilus germanica (F)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

common medlar

M. germanica is a spreading small tree or large shrub with oblong leaves turning yellow-brown in autumn, and white flowers 5cm in width in late spring, followed by brown fruit 5cm across.

Other common names
Dutch medlar
medlar
see moreMinshull crab

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Brown Yellow Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Mespilus is a small spreading deciduous tree or large shrub with large leaves colouring well in autumn, and white flowers followed by edible fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in full sun. Wait to collect fruit until after frost. For more details see medlar cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a seedbed in autumn or chip budding in late summer or by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids and caterpillars may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by brown rot and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.