Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsFruit Edible

Ribes rubrum 'Versailles Blanche' (W/C)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

whitecurrant 'Versailles Blanche'

A vigorous, upright, deciduous, fruiting shrub to 1.5m in height with arching stems and serrated, 3-lobed green leaves from spring to autumn. Pale green flowers in spring are followed by heavy crops of pale yellow-white, sweet fruit that are ripe in mid- to late-summer

Synonyms
Ribes viburnifolium 'White Versailles'
Ribes rubrum 'White Versailles'
see moreRibes rubrum White Versailles
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green Yellow White
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Grossulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ribes can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, sometimes spiny, with simple, usually palmately lobed leaves and small tubular or bell-shaped, solitary or racemose flowers borne in spring or summer, followed by juicy, sometimes edible berries

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as a permanent framework as a bush, standard, cordon or fan. Keep area around clear of other plants. Mulch with well rotted compost, manure or bark particularly on dry soils. See gooseberry cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wall side borders
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Main pruning in dormant season; also summer pruning of vigorous laterals

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, scale insects and gooseberry sawfly

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot, powdery mildews, coral spot and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.