Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Androsace sempervivoides

sempervivum-leaved rock jasmine

A mat-forming evergreen perennial, producing sprays of pink to mauve-pink, yellow-eyed, scented flowers 10mmacrossin spring. The eyes turn red with age, and the flower stems are also red

Synonyms
Androsace mucronifolia misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Androsace can be annuals, biennials or evergreen perennials forming mats or compact cushions, with salver-shaped flowers which may be solitary or in umbels

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Kashmir, Tibet

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a scree bed, in vertical crevices in rock or in moist but gritty, well-drained soil, or in containers

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in an open cold frame as soon as ripe or in autumn. Root single rosettes as cuttings in early to midsummer. Keep moist but water from below to avoid wetting the rosettes

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free. Prone to aphids under glass

Diseases

Vulnerable to fungal diseases in damp conditions. Remove dead rosettes to reduce the risk of infection

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.