Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Papaver stefanssonii

Synonyms
Papaver laestadianum
Papaver nordhagenianum
see morePapaver radicatum subsp. hyperboreum
Papaver radicatum subsp. ovatilobum
Papaver stefanssonii
Papaver radicatum

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Oreomecon

Genus description

A relatively new genus of perennial alpine poppy with long, hairy, leafless stems and solitary red, white, yellow or orange flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.